Privacy Policy

Terms of Service | Service Descriptions | Privacy Policy

Future Pass Australia Pty Ltd (ACN: 627 705 944) (Future Pass or our or we) is in the business of (Services):

  • developing applications, plugins, software, products and services in connection with cyber security, online safety and building trust between multiple parties;
  • providing information services in connection with cyber security, online safety and building trust between parties;
  • providing and integrating with application programming interfaces (“API”) in its products and services; and
  • associated products and services.

This Privacy Policy governs how Future Pass will deal with your Personal Information collected in connection with the Services.

This Privacy Policy also applies to Personal Information collected by Future Pass in connection with its website, social media accounts, applications, software and other technological means (Platforms), as well as in connection with any direct communication between you and Future Pass.

Future Pass uses third parties located both locally and overseas in addition to its own resources to provide these Services.

1. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY


1.1. We understand that when accessing our Services, the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information (as defined under the Privacy Act) is important to you and (where applicable) your customers. That’s why we fully respect your rights to privacy and are committed to protecting the personal and financial details you provide us in line with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our Services and all individuals who use our Services or whose Personal Information is processed by Future Pass.

1.2 We are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our Platforms and/or our Services, for them to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, and why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession, and with complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016.679 (GDPR).

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT


We may collect Personal Information that allows us to identify who an individual is and share Personal Information.

The type of information we may collect includes:

  • Personal Information — We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, gender, location, date of birth and nationality allowing us to identify who the individual is;

  • Location Information — We may collect your location data from devices used by you to access the Platforms in order to provide the Services to you, including IP addresses;

  • Usage Information — We may collect data in respect of devices used by you and your use of third party services in connection with the Platforms (e.g. data in connection with service providers with whom you use two-factor authentication);

  • Contact Information — We collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party user names, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;

  • Financial Information — We collect financial information such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our Services;

  • Statistical Information — We collect behavioral and statistical information about an individual and businesses in connection with the Services and/or the Platforms.

3. PASSWORDS AND ACCESS CODES


The provision of the Services to you may include the collection, storage and transmission of passwords and access codes on your behalf. We are in the business of cyber security and protecting your safety online.

Your passwords and access codes are stored using best practice encryption. It is critical that you do not share your account password with anyone, including us, as the encryption process we use to keep your data safe in-part depends on only you knowing your account password.

The data that you keep in your secure storage (including passwords, two factor codes and credit card numbers) is encrypted and decrypted on your device. If we need to transmit your encrypted storage data (such as between devices, or to our cloud), we encrypt your data a second time locally on your device before transmission, to further ensure that your data remains as safe as possible. We then further encrypt data when stored in our cloud.

Although we keep cryptographic representations of your passwords to provide you with this service, we do not store, transmit or know your account password in its original plain text form.

4. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION


4.1. We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • to enable you to use our Platforms;
  • to provide our Services;
  • to communicate with you, including about our Services and offers which might interest you;
  • to provide you with information or advice;
  • to process payments by or to you in connection with our Services;
  • to create accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • to provide your personal information to third parties in order for them to supply the Services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you.

4.2. We may disclose additional purposes for collection of your personal information in collection statements at the point of collection.

5. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED


Information is collected in association with your use of the Services, an enquiry about Future Pass or generally dealing with us directly or via our Platforms.

6. WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED & DISCLOSED


6.1. We will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission.

6.2. We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

6.3. Subject to clauses 8 and 13, we will not sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties.

6.4. There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:

  • where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
  • as required by any law (including the Privacy Act and GDPR); and/or
  • in order to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner).

7. SENSITIVE INFORMATION


Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

8. DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION


8.1. We may use your Personal Information in de-identified form (de-identification being a process by which a collection of data or information is altered to remove or obscure personal identifiers and personal information) to assist us in running our business. We may also provide, including by way of sale, de-identified information in aggregated form, to third parties. This information may include (but is not limited to):

  • your online history and usage;
  • your use of third party goods and services;
  • other statistical information collected in connection with the Platforms and/or the Services.

8.2. When your Personal Information is included in de-identified, aggregated data, it is not possible to identify you or anything about you from that data.

9. COOKIES


We use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our Platforms and/or Services. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. It also allows us to provide the Services to you. You may switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser however we may be unable to provide you with the Services or the Services may be of limited functionality.

10. THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


10.1. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

10.2. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

10.3. We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information.

10.4. We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any purpose, including to overseas cloud computing hosts. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

10.5. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

10.6. If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately.

10.7. Where we become aware of any breach to our security systems that breaches or is likely to result in a breach of your rights or freedoms with respect to your Personal Information, we will notify you and any supervisory authority as required.

10.8. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information

11. HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION


11.1. If you would like to update or amend your personal information, you may do so directly through the Platforms where you hold an account. Alternatively you may contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

11.2. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.


Links from our Platforms or via our Services to third party services that we do not operate or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of services that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party services should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

13. DIRECT MARKETING


We and/or our carefully selected third party business providers may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about the Services or other products and services offered by us via telephone, email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

14. COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES


14.1. If an individual needs to contact us or has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their communication in writing to the details below:

Privacy Officer
Address: 	PO Box K119 Haymarket,
		NSW Australia 1240
Email: 		privacy@futurepass.io

14.2. If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

14.3. If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

15. GDPR

15.1. If you are:

  • A resident of the European Union accessing our Online Platforms or receiving our Services in Australia; or
  • accessing our Online Platforms or receiving our Services from within the European Union, then in addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, Future Pass is required to comply with the GDPR with respect to your Personal Information.

15.2. Any reference to Personal Information in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to Personal Data (as defined under the GDPR).

15.3. Future Pass takes the security and privacy of your Personal Information seriously and has prepared this privacy policy and taken measures to collect, process and hold all Personal Information in compliance with both the Privacy Act and GDPR regardless of the user. Therefore, no additional terms for GDPR users are required.

16. ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY


If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

Page last updated March 1, 2019